Sewer line repair cost by type

Spot repair, trenchless lining or full replacement: what each one costs, per job and per linear foot, and how to tell which one a given defect needs.

Sewer line repair is published at $150 to $3,800, depending on the method, and that width is the point: a single cracked joint and a collapsed 40-foot lateral are both "sewer line repair," priced nothing alike. The three methods a plumber actually recommends are a spot repair, a trenchless lining, and a full replacement, and they differ by an order of magnitude.

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Line Replacement Cost, 2026

The three repair types, compared

Charles & Hudson's 2026 cost guide breaks sewer line repair out by method, both as a typical total job and as a cost per linear foot. The figures below are theirs.

Sewer line repair cost by type
Repair typeTypical total costCost per linear footUsed for
Spot or section repair$300 to $2,500$50 to $150A single localized break
Trenchless pipe lining (CIPP)$800 to $5,000$90 to $250Cracks and root intrusion in a mostly sound pipe
Full excavation replacement$1,500 to $7,000+$50 to $250Collapsed or severely damaged lines

Source: Charles & Hudson, Sewer Line Repair Cost Guide, 2026

Spot or section repair

A spot repair fixes a single localized break, published at $300 to $2,500 for the job, or $50 to $150 per linear foot for the section being worked on. It is the cheapest option per job because only a short run of pipe is touched, not the full lateral.

This is what a report is usually recommending when it flags one specific defect, a cracked joint or a short section of root intrusion, in an otherwise sound line.

Source: Charles & Hudson, Sewer Line Repair Cost Guide, 2026

Trenchless pipe lining (CIPP)

Cured-in-place pipe lining runs $800 to $5,000 per job, or $90 to $250 per linear foot, and is published for cracks and root intrusion along a pipe that is otherwise still structurally sound. It seals the inside of the existing line rather than digging it out, which is why it costs more than a spot repair but far less than a full replacement.

Source: Charles & Hudson, Sewer Line Repair Cost Guide, 2026

Full excavation replacement

Full excavation replacement is published for collapsed or severely damaged lines, at $1,500 to $7,000+ for the job, or $50 to $250 per linear foot.

A 30-foot run at $120 per foot works out to about $3,600 for the pipe alone, and a 40-foot replacement that also requires driveway restoration can pass $5,000 once concrete work is included.

Source: Charles & Hudson, Sewer Line Repair Cost Guide, 2026

HomeGuide's separately published national figures for full replacement are wider: national average $6,000, an average range of $2,000 to $10,000, with a published floor of $500 and a ceiling of $20,000 for longer or harder-access runs. Its own per-foot figure is $50 to $250 on average, or $2,000 to $10,000 for a 40-foot line.

The two sources' per-foot ranges agree, at $50 to $250 per foot, but their national averages do not: Charles & Hudson's is about $3,300 and HomeGuide's is $6,000, and neither guide says what line length its average assumes, so the gap may reflect length, access or simply different data.

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Line Replacement Cost, 2026

Repair, or replace?

If a home is still on its original clay or Orangeburg line, a series of spot repairs can end up costing more than doing the job once: lining or full replacement is usually the smarter long-run investment on an old line, even though the individual spot repairs looked cheaper up front. A newer, structurally sound line with an isolated defect is the opposite case, where a spot repair or lining is the proportionate fix.

Timeline differs too: a spot repair is often finished in a few hours, a full excavation replacement can take several days, and trenchless lining is frequently completed in one to two days.

Source: Charles & Hudson, Sewer Line Repair Cost Guide, 2026

Why this matters before you buy

If a sewer scope turns up a defect, the repair type the report recommends is what moves the price by an order of magnitude, so it's worth asking specifically which of the three is being recommended rather than accepting a single lump figure. For the published cost of the scope itself, see sewer camera inspection cost; for what a plumbing inspection's repair table covers beyond sewer specifically, see plumbing inspection cost.

Once you know which of the three you're looking at, what you can actually negotiate over it, repair, price reduction or escrow is covered on its own page.

Get quotes

Tell us what you need looked at. We pass your details to a plumbing contractor serving your area.

By sending this you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. Your information is only used to connect you with a contractor. See our Privacy Policy.