How much does a sewer line camera inspection cost?

What a sewer camera inspection actually costs, why the access point changes the price this much, and whether renting the camera yourself is worth it.

A sewer camera inspection costs a national average of $280, with most jobs falling between $125 and $500. The published floor is $70 and the ceiling is $900.

That is a wide spread for what is, mechanically, the same job everywhere: feed a camera down the line, record what it sees. Most of the variation comes down to one thing. This page is scoped to the sewer camera job specifically; for the wider visual, camera and combination picture, see plumbing inspection cost by type.

All of this prices a sewer line inspection. If you're not sure your house is on sewer rather than septic, check which one you have first; the septic version is a different job, priced differently.

Published national cost
MeasurePublished figure
National average$280
Average range$125 to $500
Minimum$70
Maximum$900

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Camera Inspection Cost, 2026

Access is the variable that matters

A sewer cleanout is a capped pipe, usually outside near the foundation or in a basement, that opens directly into the main sewer line. If your property has one, the plumber uncaps it and feeds the camera in. If it does not, they have to create access, which normally means pulling a toilet off its flange and putting it back afterwards.

Published cost by access and scope
ScenarioPublished cost
Home with cleanout access point$125 to $500
Home with no cleanout access point$175 to $750
Full home inspection plus sewer camera$400 to $750

Without a cleanout, the plumber must remove the toilet to use it as an access point instead and reinstall it afterward.

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Camera Inspection Cost, 2026

Adding a sewer scope to a home inspection

A full home inspection with a sewer camera is published at $400 to $750. A standalone sewer inspection with cleanout access is $125 to $500.

If you are already commissioning a home inspection, the marginal cost of adding the sewer line is therefore modest, and it covers the one defect a standard home inspection does not look at and which routinely costs five figures to fix. On a property purchase this is close to the highest-value few hundred dollars available.

If you are booking through a national home-inspection franchise, ask whether its quote already covers the sewer line before assuming either way; see what three national franchises publish about whether a sewer scope is already included.

For a standalone scope, the sewer scope cost estimator returns HomeGuide's published range for your own cleanout scenario, with or without an access point.

If the scope does turn up a problem, spot repair, trenchless lining and full replacement are priced very differently; see sewer line repair cost by type for what each one runs.

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Camera Inspection Cost, 2026

Renting the camera yourself

Camera equipment can be rented, and for a landlord or anyone facing repeated inspections the arithmetic is worth doing.

Published equipment rental cost
Rental periodCost
4 hours$70 to $175
Daily$120 to $225
Weekly$350 to $780
Monthly$1,100 to $2,300

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Camera Inspection Cost, 2026

When renting does and does not make sense

A four hour rental at $70 to $175 undercuts the $125 to $500 hired inspection, so on price alone it looks attractive. For a single inspection it usually is not, for two reasons.

The first is that you still need cleanout access, and if you do not have it you are not pulling a toilet yourself. The second, and more important, is that the value of a sewer inspection is not the footage. It is someone who has seen a thousand of these telling you whether a given bend is a defect or a normal fitting, and whether roots at that density are a monitoring item or a repair. A recording you cannot interpret is not an inspection.

Rental makes sense at volume: a landlord with a portfolio, or anyone inspecting several properties in a week, where the weekly rate of $350 to $780 covers what would otherwise be several hired visits.

Source: HomeGuide, Sewer Camera Inspection Cost, 2026

Get quotes

Tell us what you need looked at. We pass your details to a plumbing contractor serving your area.

By sending this you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. Your information is only used to connect you with a contractor. See our Privacy Policy.